This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

reaper metronome count-in fix useless?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by colonel_claypoo, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. colonel_claypoo

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    they fixed the count-in. now the count-in plays at the tempo of the part that is to be recorded. however, reaper does not record while the count-in is running:confused:
    for example, if a musician plays the first note a slightly before beat 1 the note is cut off. or esle, if a drummer is a bit ahead of the beat you'll loose the first kick.

    I believe adam wathan had a workaround for that but can't remember where I saw it.

    anybody else got any workarounds?
     
  2. CAlexanderParra

    CAlexanderParra Nocturnal Dream

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    Right click the record button, select time selection autopunch mode, highlight the section you want to record and start recording just before that part. If you're recording more then you expected and goes beyond the time selection you can always extend it and see that it's still recording the material.
     
  3. colonel_claypoo

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    thanks.
    tried it but didn't work in conjunction with counting in. whenever you count in (neccessary because preceding part is in different tempo), the recording starts wherever the play cursor is placed. this of course has to be beat one of the part to be recorded which is in a different tempo than the part that comes before it.
    time selection auto punch didn't change that behaviour unfortunately.
     
  4. Coerti0n

    Coerti0n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Post it in the bug section of the reaper forum rather than here.
     
  5. punkinnit

    punkinnit New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Place the play cursor slightly before beat one.
     
  6. colonel_claypoo

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    then there'd be no time for the musician to prepare, needs at least one whole measure.

    a stupid workaround would be to record in a new project in which there're no tempo changes. after that, just copy the part into your main project.

    there're already 2 threads about it on the reaper formums but I thought I'd try my luck here as well.
     
  7. voidar

    voidar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I made a post about this on the REAPER forum some months back. I was using the beta then and was before they "fixed" everything.

    AdamWathan responded too.

    http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=80702

    So be sure to sign up..!
     
  8. colonel_claypoo

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Germany
    right, quick punch. that's what adam mentioned in his pro tools customizations for reaper V3 some time ago.
    maybe I have to read up on that again.
     
  9. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I've ran into this same problem a few times before. This is why I just manually punch in everything, hit record a few measures early, then just delete the extra audio that you don't need.
     

Share This Page