This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reaper : moving regions and markers ?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Plendakor, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. Plendakor

    Plendakor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    This is one of my only disapointments with Reaper. After what, 3 years, I still don't know how to do this easily.

    I want to take this and move it to the begining (bar 1) with a simple drag and drop... tell me it's possible ! Furthermore, see how the first marker isn't aligned. It WAS just before I deleted the other markers before that one. Is it possible to "embbed" it inside the region so that it won't be affected by the deletion of markers before it ?

    And last, deleting the markers and regions is a pain when you have to click+delete them 1 by 1. Is there a way to "click the first one, hold shift, click the last one and delete" lol?

    thanks and i'm probably not the only one in this boat haha

    [​IMG]
     
  2. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I get super frustrated by this. I was recently trying to copy/paste midi and audio from one part of a song to another and Reaper kept creating a time sig for no reason, then when I would delete that time sig, all the midi would get screwed up. It was driving me insane.

    Any extra info on this topic would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. shaggysi0

    shaggysi0 Darkened Dreams Studios

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    I've also had issues with this. Any info much appreciated!
     
  4. KHE

    KHE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    switzerland
    drag and drop works with regions...

    make sure your timebase-settings for items / tempo are correct (in project settings). beats (position only) should be selected when messing around with tempo-markers (according to your printscreen i guess it's set to "time")...
     
  5. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    ^^ I've checked that numerous times and it is set to Beats (position only) and still doesn't work.

    I know for a fact that I've easily moved regions and areas of items in the past. Maybe it's a bug in the newer versions? It was seriously making me pull my hair out one night....
     
  6. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    In my experience, it mostly has to do with wrong timebase settings. I don't remember how i used to do this, but a workaround has always been to create a region and simply drag it. When done properly it would move everything and keep all relative signatures.

    Could you post a simplified project in a .zip and see if we can sort it out ?

    As per the workflow of removing regions or markers, that's usually when you need to dig in the custom actions and sws extensions. There is pretty much everything you need in them, i would be surprsied there is no action to clean all markers within a time selection. I mean there is even custom actions to transform markers into regions and vice versa.
     
  7. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    That tempo marker before the region is maybe what is causing your problem.

    I found sometimes that putting a tempo marker at the beginning of a region I am about to move can solve the problem because it would get copied, while if you didn't, reaper would not create the missing tempo marker and it would mess up with midi. I can't say if right now that is the case, but have a look at that ?
     
  8. KHE

    KHE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    switzerland
    to me it looks like all tempo-markers are offset to the items, caused by messing arround with tempomarkers and timebase set to time, not beats.

    bryan, moving around regions doesent work in your case? probably your regions are locked (shift-l)?
     
  9. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I could move the region but Reaper would create an extra tempo marker at the beginning of the space I wanted to put the region in. This extra marker was the same tempo as everything before the region, but it would screw up my midi and audio in the region I had moved.
     
  10. Nikolas Quemtri

    Nikolas Quemtri Mix 'em all!

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
  11. Behind

    Behind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do a time selection in the blank space, right clic on it and select "Remove content of selection (moving later items)". I hope it helps.
     

Share This Page