This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Skype on Mac: How to get DAW (Cubase) output as Skype input?

Discussion in 'Andy Sneap' started by 006, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Anyone know how to do this?
     
  2. Soundlurker

    Soundlurker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Not sure.

    A workaround would be to send the channels you want to a free output of your interface, then connect a cable from that output to the input skype defaults to.
     
  3. Sickan

    Sickan ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    That's what I do.
     
  4. Djunn

    Djunn Doomed

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Istanbul
  5. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    ^ looks like it may work, but I cannot figure out how to make Cubase show up in it. Skype shows up but not Cubase. :(

    EDIT: Ok got Cubase to show up by selecting Jack as the driver in Cubase, but the "routing" window in Jack is fucking retarded... still can't get Cubase's audio to be Skype's input.
     
  6. ze kink

    ze kink THE BLACK WIZARDS

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Soundflower?
     
  7. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    ^ tried that, didn't work either.

    This BLOWZ.
     
  8. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    you need to open soundflowerbed and choose the output and then on the system preferences set the default output to soundflower, otherwise it won't work. Also Jack works just fine if you use it as VST plugin
     
  9. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Where is the JackOSX VST?
     
  10. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
  11. pitoga

    pitoga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lima - Peru
    Anyone knows how to do this in a PC?
     
  12. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    the simpliest way is to use two interfaces. Skype only recognizes inputs. Cubase is a return.

    You could take 1/8" cable from interface headphone out to internal audio line in.

    Skype is mono so you could route output 3 of your interface to input 3 (doesn't matter which) use the sends in Cubase to go to to out 3.
     
  13. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Good idea!
     

Share This Page