This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

SSD starts delayed, everytime!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by AboutBlank, May 9, 2014.

  1. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Using SSD pretty often right now and this bugs the hell out of me.

    SSD "needs" a few seconds to start playing it's samples, it starts after some bars. I'm using other VST'is without any problem.

    Cubase 7.5(64bit), SSDrums running from an SSD(Os is also SSD, talking drives right now ;)), on a AMD 8 Core PC(8 GB Ram).

    Some ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Not sure I understand the problem. I'm running a decently spec'd machine and my drum samplers always take a few seconds to load all the samples.
     
  3. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Maybe it was explained bad.

    Not the time to load new samples is my problem, the delay when I hit play in my DAW is. If I start a part in a song everything starts right now, except SSD, it joins after some bars...
     
  4. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Understood, sorry. That is a bit odd. Maybe someone else can chime in and shed some light for you.
     
  5. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Cheers dude.

    It's odd, indeed, anyway, maybe with the better explanation someone has an idea.
     
  6. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I was thinking same as bryan_kilco, but with actual problem I can't think anything, because I haven't noticed like that (Reaper and FL Studio).
     
  7. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is your buffer set super high?
    IIRC I think that can mess up the midi since it's basically the midi "tracking" the drum sounds.
     
  8. Nemesis9K

    Nemesis9K Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Virginia, USA
    Just some shots in the dark but check the VST audio system driver in Cubase to make sure it didn't default to something other than your main driver. Or try the old preference refresh :( almost fixes all the problems with cubase I've ever had. http://www.pendlebury.biz/sbprefs has a walkthrough on it but I usually go Start > Run > type %appdata% > Steinberg > move the appropriate Cubase folder to desktop > relaunch Cubase and it will rebuild it's pref files then see if the error still exisits. If it does then you know it's not your preferences and then you can delete the new Cubase folder that was created and move yours back from the desktop and have all your old preferences back. You may have already tried it but I'm not sure what else it could be instead of a driver or pref problem :( sorry man.
     
  9. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Yeah, super high, indeed, 1024, will check tomorrow with lower buffer, but non the less, if this is the problem I'm screwed, VTM and VBC are challenging the f... out of my machine...


    I will check that out, thanks for the suggestions, everything is welcome!
     
  10. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    FFS, it's a drum synth using Fuck knows how much ram.
    Render the fucking thing and stop moaning.
     
  11. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well, you're using VTM and VBC in a mixing scenario, am I correct? If that's the case and those introduce a lot of latency, you should either:

    A. Apply those after you've finished composing/writing/producing/whatever the entire track.

    B. Complete the drum track and then bounce it to stem(s).

    If your buffer is really high, I'm pretty sure that is the cause for your issue here. Typically a high buffer will mess with MIDI.
     
  12. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Well, I never had problems with buffer at max in FL and Reason.
    My shot in dark would be maybe you have bussed everything else but SSD which is going straight to master bus (or stuff on everything else buss have some VTM or something else that give latency but have bad latency compensation, or that's on drum buss).
     
  13. xTomx

    xTomx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Also, don't run your samples/project from the same storage device as your OS, silly goose.
     

Share This Page