This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Switch from Logic Pro 9 to Cubase 6?

Discussion in 'Production' started by Vinny, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. LSAE

    LSAE New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Logic is dead-stable too. The only has been able to make my logic 9 crash was NI Kore 2 when switching batches while playing the mix back.
     
  2. tempe

    tempe Captain Midnight

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    It was 100% stable for me just had the white noise thing happen a few times and that did it for me. It's definitely a solid program though, I made the decision to switch after PT9 came out and preferred to workflow in protools.
     
  3. Vinny

    Vinny Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Braunfels, Texas
    Yea, so just now I finished tracking all the guitars for a song, and then about 5 minutes later, it decided to completely crash, and now I have to re-track everything (luckily I saved the project when I finished drums)... I could go back in the data files for the project and try to fish out the individual audio files, but that would just take way too long.
    It's definitely time to make some serious changes.
     
  4. fox3763

    fox3763 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same issues with melodyne. I'm still running logic 8 though so maybe that's my issue
     
  5. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    I tune, then immediately print my tracks before closing the session, and so far I haven't had any issues since I started doing that.
     

Share This Page