This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Switching between interface and usb headset

Discussion in 'Bar' started by Flow Of Time, Sep 16, 2014.

  1. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So I always wanted to avoid getting a headset because of this, but after months of utter ass sucking skyping via phone I at least have to give it a try. Can I switch between my interface as the soundcard and a USB Headset? (Windows)
     
  2. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Alternatively, can someone reconmend a cheap mic I could use for that purpose. Then I could just use my normal headphones with the interface. That might even be the better solution
     
  3. Clockwork

    Clockwork Bass playing guy.

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington DC
    I'm not sure I totally understand what you are trying to do but I just use my interface an MXL 990 and some ATH-M50s for skype and it works great.
     
  4. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm to lazy to hook up the condender + micstand everytime I want to skype. Is there maybe some kind of tablestand for the 57?
     
  5. Clockwork

    Clockwork Bass playing guy.

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington DC
    I just leave it on a desk stand and have it hooked up all the time so there is no set up but I can see how that could be a deterrent if you didn't want to leave it set up.
     
  6. AD Chaos

    AD Chaos MGTOW

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have a 7B hooked up to a long boom, and I put a 5 lbs weight disk on the opposite end of it (with the boom tilted slightly downwards) so I can extend the thing almost completely, without it falling over (kind of like a crane). Whenever I want to use it, or take it out of the way, I just swivel it a little.
     
  7. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  8. Novocaine

    Novocaine Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Are you using Windows 7? I'm not sure if it fits your situation, but you can try right clicking on the sound button, choosing "recording devices" (or something like that, my Windows isn't in English so I'm not sure) and there you can switch between the mics.
     
  9. AD Chaos

    AD Chaos MGTOW

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Born out of necessity, really :D I use it along with M50s, and I can remove the mic completely from sight with only a slight push.

    I bought one of those short bases too, so I could use the mic while in the desk, but that stand turned out to be extremely heavy and bulky, even though it looks small (those have to be heavy, to be able to hold the mic in place, and not let it fall on its head).
     
  10. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I'm on Windows 7, so that would probably work. Thanks! I think I'll go with the headphones + mic solution though. The stand costs about as much as a shitty headset, so I'd rather have the good quality audio from the components I already own
     

Share This Page