This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

The REAPER appreciation thread!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by JonWormwood, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    I haven't tried it, but try saving a template which consists ONLY in a few regions. Now I think you can "insert a template" which adds the tracks to your current project. Maybe it will just insert the regions ? Then you could have a "Regions" template to load any time you need the regions. Not sure it works, have a go :)
     
  2. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France

    This is in
    Preferences > Appearance > Theme editor > window background

    If you want to change only a specific window background I don't think you can do that.
     
  3. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Window background is actually just for floating windows. I think what you're looking for is track background (odd/even) tracks plus empty track/arrange/mixer view area.
     
  4. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    Funnily enough I edited these 3 colours recently to create my own "darker grid" version. It took me about 10mn to find the correct one for the arrange view :

    - empty arrange view area
    - track background (odd tracks)
    - track background (even tracks)
    - track divider line (odd tracks)
    - track divider line (even tracks)
     
  5. Spectivum

    Spectivum DisMember

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roaming Europe
    Does anybody know how to completely hide the vertical lines drawn for tempo/measurement changes? I just want the marker on top but no lines.
     
  6. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi guys. But this are the only options that I have in Appearance:

    Media
    Peaks/Waveforms
    Fades/Crossfades
    Track Control Panels

    That's all. Reaper 5.0 pre9.

    I want the white background of an fx window of a track to dark it to a gray or something like that because white stress my eyes. How to do it?

    Thank you !!
     
  7. DanLights

    DanLights Santa Hat Forever

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain
    I assume you mean the tempo automation envelope on the master track in the Track Control Panel? I'm pretty sure you can hide the envelope, don't remember how. You can also not show the master track on the TCP and you won't see those lines.
     
  8. EOC

    EOC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where can i find the pre releases? it is an open beta?
     
  9. dominus_malas

    dominus_malas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to the Reaper forums on the Cockos webpage, click on Reaper Forums, go to the REAPER Pre-Release Discussion near the bottom, then click on the REAPER pre-release builds thread. There's a link there to download the latest beta builds.
     
  10. Spectivum

    Spectivum DisMember

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roaming Europe
    no, it is independent from the tempo envelope and the master track, and appears at every measurement change, not on tempo changes. You can change the colour of it but I cannot make it disappear. It goes though all tracks so if you have many changes it is quite distracting.
     
  11. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    Just like I said, it's not just in Appearance, it's in "THEME EDITOR" under Appearance.

    Preferences > Appearance > Theme editor
     
  12. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    I don't know yet if you can disable them completely, but for a simple fix, go to Preferences > Appearance > Theme editor and it is known as "time signature change marker" colour. Use the same colour as your background and it should be less distracting !Or the normal vertical bar colour.
     
  13. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Lesedna, the problem is that I have not the "Theme editor" option under Appearance like I told you before :( Does anyone know what's going on?
     
  14. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    You don't have this ?

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeah Lesedna, I understood that! All the options are there but the last one is "Track Control Panels", then comes the Editing Behavior option. So I have not the Theme Editor option !!!
     
  16. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    That is very weird if you ask me ! Try on the cockos forum ?

    What version do you have ? If you have a couple version old, maybe it is located somewhere different ? I have just started using it more and I don't remember if it changed location ! Otherwise I don't know it must be some bug then.
     
  17. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The version is Reaper 5.0 pre13 x64
     
  18. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
  19. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Sorry to bump this again, but does anybody know how to view only certain notes in the piano roll, other than separating them by track? When I need to edit the velocities of, say, just the hi hat, it's a pain in the ass if two notes fall on the same beat, since I have to first click the midi note and then drag the velocity bar in the editor.
     
  20. EOC

    EOC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not the best option but right clicking on the corresponding piano key will select all of those notes so you can drag the velocity of all of them or paint a curve. If you wanna do just one hihat that collides with a key you can drag the handle of the note itself to change the velocity
     

Share This Page