This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Thermionik 5 - Demo Download Released

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Kazrog, Mar 11, 2016.

  1. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Hey guys,

    Didn't see a thread about this here yet. I just thought I'd let everyone know that the free demo of Thermionik, my amp modeling suite that currently spans 25 plugins, is out now.

    Enjoy!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Are you sure it is working properly? It doesn't sound right to me.
     
  3. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    In what way? You did see the disclaimer that you need to run a cabinet simulator (such as Recabinet), right?

    The suite has been out a while, and has received a lot of praise. What's new is that there's a free demo download now. Here are some audio demos:

     
  4. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes, I have a cab loaded.
     
  5. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Care to elaborate? This has been thoroughly tested, and people everywhere are getting great results.
     
  6. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I know, that's why I asked if you were sure that the demo is working properly. There is a fizzy sound. It almost sounds like an ampsim without a cab leaking through. I can post a clip in a bit. I am using the Modern Metal 2 preset.
     
  7. Vihaleipä

    Vihaleipä Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for the heads up, I'm downloading it now, can't wait to try them out :). It's really cool that you're selling individual amp models here, IMO there's nothing worse than having to buy dosens of amp models that I'll never end up using just because you can't get the separately.
     
  8. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
  9. viralz

    viralz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Demo won't install, I get the this "program is not responding" when I click on "run".

    on windows 7 home 64
     
  10. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Hmm, that sounds pretty good, actually. It's fizzy, but so are some of the real amps modeled. Is this the Psycho A model? You'll need to low pass filter whatever cabinet IR you're using.

    Some IRs out there are surprisingly open in the top end, in ways that are really harsh without processing. That's one thing I've always been cautious about in the Recabinet library - they are designed to be mix ready, and more representative of the type of tones we expect to hear on a record.

    PS - the plugins sound best in 44.1 kHz and 48 kHz sample rates at this time. If you go higher than that, you may not have the best experience (this is detailed in the manual's intro section.)
     
  11. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    What browser are you using? Probably best to save to disk and then run. Please don't use Internet Explorer. Chrome or Firefox are recommended.
     
  12. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
  13. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    May simply be overgained. Check your input trim settings (on the options tab.) That preset has (perhaps stupidly) input gain set at +6 dB. Try going to 0 or lower, especially if your DI file has been normalized or is otherwise loud.
     
  14. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I noticed the +6db setting and was thinking, why would a preset have +6db of input gain? It is actually adjusted in that clip. I have a trim plug ahead of my ampsims (to monitor input levels) in the chain and it was adjusted in Thermionik.
     
  15. wishtheend

    wishtheend clip the apex

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SL, UT
    Got the email and loaded it up with NadIR w/ Rosen Mesa OS impulse. Ran thru a number of amps and presets and found the whole thing extremely noisey. Disabling the amp and putting in something else like Lecto, X50 or the like and the problem is gone. Even with pickups at 0, I'm still getting overbearing amp noise/hiss even on moderate gain levels.
     
  16. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    You may need to adjust your input trim and/or seating position. This is all going to be relative to your guitar, pickups, cable length, interference, etc. What kind of pickups are you using? All models have been tested with various guitars, active and passive pickups, humbuckers and single coils, etc.

    In any case, for high gain tones in general, with real amps or simulators, I would always suggest using a noise gate.
     
  17. MrBongo

    MrBongo idiot at work

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ruhrpott Germany
    in fact none of the 25 amp plugins creates any noise by itself.That´s amplified noise from your input chain (guitar to interface). Cheap and middle-class interfaces can become quite noisy with lots of compression or electric guitars, on top of the noise your guitar picks up anyway.

    I don´t know about the background, the "guts" of ampsims, but I guess that it´s partly due to the dynamic potential of Thermionik. It doesn´t go into full-on distortion abruptly, but needs quite a bit of gain to get there and introduces compression on the way, just like real amps do. Older sims tend to not show such potential.
    What you have to do is to get rid of noise, like you would do with an amp+cab standing next to you, preferably at the source. Quick fix: low-pass your DIs or put a low-pass filter before any ampsim :)
     
  18. viralz

    viralz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    I'm using chrome. Restarted my computer but it still doesnt install. When I click run, nothing happens or everything stops responding.
     
  19. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Maybe it didn't download completely? What operating system are you using? Please include version number.

    PS - you may also need to pause your antivirus (if any.) Some (less scrupulous) antivirus vendors will block any app they don't recognize, which hurts small developers of course.
     
    #19 Kazrog, Mar 11, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2016
  20. viralz

    viralz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Size of the file is 426.452 KB.

    Windows 7 home edition 64 service pack 1.
     

Share This Page