This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Thermionik Amp Modeler Plugin by Kazrog LLC

Discussion in 'Backline' started by superfreak, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. dominus_malas

    dominus_malas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, they're separate plugins. If you still have sessions using 3 you'll want to keep it around.
     
  2. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Recabinet 4 is designed to be able to peacefully coexist with any Recabinet 3 installation. No worries.
     
  3. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    I love getting feedback like this. Thanks!!!

    And yes, the BassOMatic is designed to be blended with a compressed DI. This model will be getting a wet/dry control soon. On that note, many changes are coming to the plugin UI, which will open up a lot of features going forward.
     
  4. newamerikangospel

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am just now getting to really try out Recab4, since I have been out of the studio for a while dealing with life (bought a home, expecting a baby, trying to get three characters level 30 in Destiny, the important stuff you know).

    The Serpent amp is actually my personal Framus Cobra, and it gets really damn close to the sound and feel of it. I actually found that my favorite thing with this is to take an impulse of my full signal chain (From amp input, to cab mics) and then load it up. Since it feels very close, and the impulse makes the tone 100%, its perfect.

    I used icem4n's "Nothing Left" DIs (only two rhythm and bass tracks)

    http://www.reverbnation.com/ravensongstudios/song/22309901-thermionik-test-framus-cobra-impulses


    This is using the tse808 in front of Recab. In hindsight, these are overgained. I only used the amp modeling to change how the DIs sounded through the impulses, and the EQ section of Recab. Nothing else was used (any other eqs, stereo enhancers, etc). Bass is done with only the bassomatic. I ran it through Ozone 4's maximer. There is also the full mix I did which was my cobra recorded and is the session I took my impulses from (It does have post processing done and the full mix rhythm tone has a blend with my Hughes And Kettner Vortex)


    And if anyone wants them, my impulses and Recab 4 settings (Lead channel, line6 spider valve v30 cab, Shure SM57 and Audix D2 both on axis)

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9wJLa_Iu1dvd3FWOFRlMzlpOUE/view?usp=sharing
     
  5. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The new update has significantly reduced CPU use, so that's really awesome, thanks!

    Any idea when the VIP guys can expect some new amps in there?
     
  6. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Clips sound great! Thanks again for your Cobra samples!

    guy in latvia - the amp packs will be coming in December or January. We're going to release 2 or 3 packs of 4 models each once the amp packs go live to make up for lost time (then going to a steadier pace of an amp pack every month or so.) So, by January, there will be 12 new amp models to play with. :cool:

    Also, a lot of other things are in the works, including a UI redesign.
     
  7. v1gnesh

    v1gnesh New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dude bro massacre party 3, when can we see 1:1 knob-mapping for the amp models?
     
  8. The-Zeronaut

    The-Zeronaut Mixing..Y U SO DIFFICULT?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have only played with the demo and some DIs for about 30 min but here are some things i missed:
    -Being able to "link" the volume/output of the cabs so i can increase one and decrease the other at the same time (with recabinet IRs and external IRs) or have a % mix knob in the middle of the two cabs (i would actually prefer the mix knob) and have the output be global for the cab section instead of two separate output knobs.
    -I would love separate vsts for the amp/cabinet/eq section or at least being able to deactivate and make that part of the plugin "disappear" saving screen space.
    - I don't use the implemented EQ module (as i already EQ afterwards) so even if i don't use it it occupies a lot of space (option to make it deactivate/disappear)
    - I would like to be able to make a "default" IR folder so when i click the "import IR button" it directly goes to that directory..and when i choose "the other" import IR button it would be great that it goes to that default folder or at least to the same folder the other is in.

    funny thing...i got great bass sounds (and i know "great" is very subjective) with the guitar clean and crunch channels into the 8x10 cab

    Not everything was bad :rofl:DD
    i really liked the plugin and I was able to get good "mix-ready" sounds in a couple of minutes.
    I cant wait to see what you have under your sleeve for the future. (please make some bass preamps *cough*darkglass bk7*cough")
     
  9. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Played around with Jotun Studios' Killswitch DIs today and used the Psycho B with the Recabinet Oversize on this track for all the rhythms, leads are the Duality with the Tangerine:



    Soundcloud quality is obviously potato but I think it sounds rather nice.
     
    #489 He's Dead, Jim, Nov 22, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2015
  10. chrisjmp

    chrisjmp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal
    +1 on this
     
  11. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,096
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have what I believe is a denormal issue when disabling the cab section. There's a pop and the meters in my daw freeze. It goes back to normal when re-enabling it.
    Cubase 7 x64 Win 7 x64.
     
  12. MrBongo

    MrBongo idiot at work

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ruhrpott Germany
    the amps´ DC offset is modeled in Thermionik :)
    when you activate the cabs, it´s still there. they just can´t reproduce DC offset, just like in the real world

    * i think it´s not necessary at all, but doesn´t hurt either :D
     
  13. v1gnesh

    v1gnesh New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  14. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    That's been in place since day one. Confused...:err:
     
  15. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    This will need to be looked into, but the plugin has anti denormal protection throughout...
     
  16. Canaan

    Canaan Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    336 NC
    Thanks for the update but 96k is still unusable here in reaper 64, windows 7, i7. Sine wave bug still f-ing me. All other sample rates seem to work minus a beeping in between changing cabs and pre-amp and such. Loving this sim but until I can use it at any sample rate I'm sticking with x50.
     
  17. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    The 96k bug is still being worked on. There shouldn't be any sound when changing amps or cabs...
     
  18. v1gnesh

    v1gnesh New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Huh.. I thought you said it was, but for only one of the amps.
    I haven't owned any of the amps, so I wouldn't really know I suppose.
     
  19. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Yeah, no worries, all knob settings are exactly 1:1 with the amps measured.
     
  20. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California

Share This Page