This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

TRIGGER 1.65 UPDATE Available MIDI from AUDIO

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Slate, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. Slate

    Slate Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Hello folks.. the TRIGGER 1.65 update is available. This powerful and FREE update is in the USERS area for current TRIGGER EX and PLATINUM customers..

    TRIGGER 1.65 adds a powerful new audio to midi feature which allows MIDI CAPTURE and DRAG and DROP right from TRIGGER's audio channel onto a MIDI channel in your DAW.. with phase accurate results!

    To celebrate this major update, we're offering a $50 coupon for TRIGGER Plat and TRIGGER EX at the Slate Digital store. Just enter code: midi upon checkout.

    here is a video showing off the new features:



     
    #1 Slate, Mar 22, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2015
  2. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    Is it safe to update in the middle of a project? Because with all my overlapping work I'll never be able to update so soon if its not safe :/
     
  3. tempe

    tempe Captain Midnight

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I daresay it is dude, just do a system image if you have the time.
     
  4. Jaymz

    Jaymz Stymphalian Productions

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    York
    Yup updated fine for me, no issues :) Thanks Steven!
     
  5. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    I'm sorry but how can MIDI be in phase with an audio sample? What does the waveform of a MIDI note look like...?
     
  6. Morgan C

    Morgan C MAX LOUD PRESETS¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    No two drums, let alone drum hits will be in phase the entire way, but I think Trigger makes sure it starts in phase.
     
  7. Slate

    Slate Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    It places the midi note starting point at the exact point of the "meat" of the transient just like it would if it were triggering an audio sample from the original transient. Technically its not phase accurate but that sounds better than claiming that the midi from audio is as tight as a ****.

    Steven
     
  8. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Alright fair enough. I was just a little baffled because it was originally claimed that Trigger compared the incoming transient to the transient of the loaded sample to make sure they hit relatively in phase which seems do-able, but then to say that it's phase accurate with MIDI seems ridiculous since Trigger has no idea what sample you are going to trigger that MIDI with later on, so how can it compare the phase of the original audio to the phase of a sample that hasn't even been chosen :err:

    So if it's placing the MIDI note at the "meat" of each transient, that means the MIDI snare is always going to be late by a hair I guess? What if you were triggering the original snare with a sample of the same snare, technically you would want them to actually start at the same time, not have the sample start at the same time as the meat of the incoming audio...

    Sorry for being nitpicky and curious, I'm probably overthinking it and should just shut up.
     
  9. Audiosprite

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    'midi' $50 off code doesn't seem to work for trigger ex.
     
  10. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Still no option to use the older, better GUI for setting the detail threshold? The giant Drumtracker-esque vertical bars over each hit in the new one make it a huge PITA to tell what's actually being triggered in faster parts. Even a way to just "zoom in" horizontally on the timeline of the waveform going across the screen would make it better - as is the resolution is set like a DAW zoomed too far out.
     
  11. 006

    006 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,955
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    +111, still using 1.62 (or 63?) because of this.
     
  12. Aaron Smith

    Aaron Smith Envisage Audio

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yeah I'm still purposefully at the last build with the old GUI as well... Pretty sure it's 1.62.
     
  13. DeclanWhite

    DeclanWhite Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    waiting for slate to email me my password!
     
  14. Lasse Lammert

    Lasse Lammert HCAF Blitzkrieg

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yeah, I should have keep the old version as well, despite 006's warning I upgraded to the new GUI...pain in the arse to use, especially if you raise the re-trigger tim, then everything just turns into a confusing mess on screen.

    Hoping slate will go back to the old GUI with the next update
     
  15. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Lasse, I still have a 1.62 installer if you need it!
     
  16. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    "wow, the accuracy is great!", lol...

    What bugs me a little everytime I use Trigger is that you cannot drag and drop samples between the slots.
    It's everytime a huge nuzzle in folders if I decide to line up samples differently.

    And +1 to the old GUI.
     
  17. jangoux

    jangoux Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    +1 to the old gui.
     
  18. DeclanWhite

    DeclanWhite Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    +1 lol
     
  19. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    I'll also give a huge +1 to the old waveform display. New one is balls and twice as hard to see anything. I know there's a zoom button but it's still not as good.
     
  20. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    +1 to old GUI display.
     

Share This Page