This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

TSE X50 v1.0

Discussion in 'Backline' started by onqel, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. Red Phoenix

    Red Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    That's good to know onqel! I still used an additional IR for the speaker load^^... but are you sure that your V30 speaker model also has the resonance peak modeled (at ~75/80Hz?) not only the increasing highs?
    It would be a nice feature if this reactive load could be switched on/off to get the flat response because than you could use your own ones for different speakers and that makes a huge difference! The X50 would get just a tad more flexible :)
    You are right..the original presence knob behavior is dumb :D
     
  2. Ogdoo

    Ogdoo New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello guys!.
    I'm completely new to using computer software and I would gladly take advice. I use a Line6 ux2. How do I use this x50 amp? I've read that Pod-farm sucks and that it cost money to "unlock" metal amps.
    I've downloaded the x50 but it just seems to be some kind of an add-on to another program?

    Please help me out, I'm really eager to try this out.

    *EDIT*

    After some research I've found out that you need an ampsim. But many posts are outdated, can you recommend a userfriendly, free ampsim that I can download? Or someone that can point me in any direction here? I just discovered there's a whole new world out here and everything is so new to me. I really didn't like PodFarm from Line-6. I want to be able to record with my computer and have a good variety of metal sounds.
    Very thankful for some help!
     
  3. schismatic

    schismatic Kintsugi is coming

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    Try the TSE X50. Failing that, Google, your eyes and your literary skills.
     
  4. blue_fAng

    blue_fAng Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TSE X50 is the amp sim. It is a .dll file, a plugin that you paste into your plugins folder. There's no stand alone version like Pod Farm so you need a DAW to open it. It works as an insert in your channels but you also need an impulse loader after the sim to simulate cab+mic. Google "keFir", it's free and there are tons of free impulses out there easy to find.
     
  5. Ogdoo

    Ogdoo New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah yes. I meant DAW when I said ampsim.. So I downloaded Reaper. And along with it I downloaded KeFir impulse loader and some ampsims, one is the TSE X50.

    What I don't understand is that you need to put them inside a folder named "VstPlugins" which I don't have. I have a folder named Plugins so maybe I shall try there?

    It's really hard getting started when you know nothing :/ many guides seem so unsimple to look at as well.
     
  6. blue_fAng

    blue_fAng Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I won't be home soon so I can't check how I got it. If I'm not mistaken, you can set any path you like for plugins in the configuration menus, so you basically paste the path/paths where your plugins are stored like C:\Program Files\Plugins something like that, then save these options and restart Reaper.
     
  7. schismatic

    schismatic Kintsugi is coming

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    Within it's Options, Reaper always you to set multiple folders as locations for VSTs which it will scan while opening. I have my own preference for a VST folder which is simply "C:\VST Plugins\" - I created this folder and this is the folder I specify Reaper to scan (amongst some others for various reasons).

    Use a semi-colon between folder paths to add multiple locations.
     
  8. MeTuLHeD

    MeTuLHeD A Member To Remember

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    In front of my computer monitor...
    Hey. I love the X50 bro. Don't get me wrong...it's great. But the X30 is still my go-to amp sim for heavy stuff. Is there ANY chance that you might update it again in the future? It still gets much love around these parts.
     
  9. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    You are the worst person in the world for making me think this was bumped because the OSX version was out. The absolute worst.
     
  10. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I don't know about the X30, I'm not doing much work on my modeling lately.. But I'll be making a dedicated thread for the OSX version when I feel its done
     
  11. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    :worship:notworthy:worship:
     
  12. stuglue

    stuglue Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Any chance of a 64 bit version for Windows of X30?
     
  13. andivax

    andivax New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  14. ReptaRus

    ReptaRus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USSR
  15. FarBeyondMetal

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  16. schust

    schust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    New version is killer, but having one funky issue. Impulse choices are not staying the same after saving a project (Reaper) and reopening. Seem be going back to defaults each time. Anybody else having a similar issue?

    Love the new impulses... just wished they'd stay the same between sessions...
     
  17. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I'm going to have a run with new versio later this day, but it would be weird if bug like that slipped by Onquel. Maybe you meant that cab selected resets when you are starting new project? If so you need to put your setup as default (either for DAW or inside TSEx50).
     
  18. schust

    schust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    After playing with it some more, it looks like this is only happening for the new IRs (Chop Tones). If you select one of those, save your project, exit and come back in - it'll reset to the def IR in Kalthallen Cabs (Kc MesOS -Dyn57-04B). Looks like the others are ok. Reaper (32x), Windows 7.
     
  19. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm sorry about the Choptones IR bug, thanks for letting us know schust! A updated version with this issue fixed will be available soon
     
  20. schust

    schust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks John. Enjoying the new release. Sounds better than ever.. You must have tweaked some internal stuff? ALL the IRs sound before than it was before (if that's possible!).
     

Share This Page