This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Two cpu one DAW one project simultaneously

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Boerboel666, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Apparently this is possible ? Run your DAW in my case Logic on one mac and use a second mac as a slave to run a sample based instrument. For example a friend has a Kontakt library that I don't and I would like to use this library on my project, specifically I need to be able to control parameters whilst recording.
    In short, one mac running logic another mac running Kontakt as an external instrument ??
     
  2. kaomao

    kaomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bareggio - Milano - Italy (Shitty Town)
    Cuabse had vst link, don't know about logic
     
  3. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Logic has no such function, you can set up a logic node on another computer which spreads the processing of logics own synths and plugins. Vienna ensemble plugin can host external slave sample instruments but it looks a ball ache and isn't that cheap. There seems to be a gap in the market for some sort of simple mixer plugin that would allow this function, if I had a clue I would program one myself and make some money!
     
  4. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    On a similar note, I've been wondering this:

    Anyone, in a pinch, ever use 2 computers, running 2 DAWS and 2 interfaces to gain extra inputs? I can't quite afford another interface right now, and pondered with the idea of doing this for drum tracking (I have a Profire 2626 and also a Fast Track Pro). I'd imagine it could work. Just seems like sort of a pain. But the extra 2 inputs would really help me out.
     
  5. Sweetnothing

    Sweetnothing ¯\(º_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madrid Spain
    Maybe using the good old midi? Logic computer midi out->cable->kontakt machine midi in and then the audio outputs used as if it was a hardware synth?

    I don't know if you could automate from the logic comp to the "instrument computer" but its a solution ;)
     
  6. Bay Studio

    Bay Studio Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austria/New Jersey
    If both your interfaces have an ADAT IN/OUT on the back you should be good. Connect them via an ADAT cable, route inputs in your DAW, and voila you´re good to go.
    My main interface is the Digirack 003, which only has 4 mic pre´s. I also own a Saffire octa pre, when connected to Digirack 003 via ADAT, it gives me 12 inputs.
     
  7. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Yeah but the FTP can't linked, pretty certain. FTP is USB and Profire is FireWire. Can't use the FTP as standalone.

    If I was smart I'd ditch the profire and get two 8-input USB interfaces.
     
  8. Arsenu,

    Arsenu, Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    never got why people always try to max their computer's capability to the absolute maximum...
    seriously, quad-cores with 16GB DDR3 RAM nowadays are dirt cheap and they're good enough for just about anything. you can always get some more RAM or better processor for not more than 200$, so why bother going through bullshit such as linking 2 computers together?
     
  9. Sweetnothing

    Sweetnothing ¯\(º_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madrid Spain
    I don't think it's a horsepower issue ;)
     
  10. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Correct, this has nothing to do with horsepower.
     
  11. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is originally how I was looking at it, as though Kontakt player was an external hardware synth. I think it may be possible to go this route using midi+analog connections but it's hurting my head thinking about it !
     
  12. Bay Studio

    Bay Studio Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austria/New Jersey
    ^This guy. True!
     
  13. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You may agree with his point but it has nothing to do with this thread.
     
  14. tarbh666

    tarbh666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^This guy. True! *couldn't resist :heh:
     
  15. Arsenu,

    Arsenu, Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am willing to admit that i may or may not have read the whole thread before posting... :saint:

    anyway as someone who deals with live music about 99% of the time, i try to avoid using synths altogether.
    i may use something to generate a bassdrop every now and than or maybe a constant sub-bass to give people the creeps, but Kontakt librarys and such tend to give me a huge migraine.
    If you're dealing with live music, stick to working with things that the artist can actually play live + some minor improvements IMHO.
    If you're dealing with music that's not live or can't be played live, you're on the wrong forum anyway *insert link to Joey's forum* :Smokin:
     
  16. Boerboel666

    Boerboel666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think we can both agree that you did not read the whole thread:Smug:
    I posed the question in relation to my own set up and for the purpose of my own writing. So, unless you can supply me with an entire orchestra living and working for free in my studio every day, kontakt player will have to do.
     
  17. Arsenu,

    Arsenu, Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^ my apologies, but anyway it seems like what you're trying to do is jumping through hoops even tough you don't have to.
    is it not possible to just copy his Kontakt library to your mac? or just do the automation afterwards rather than while tracking?
     
  18. Bay Studio

    Bay Studio Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austria/New Jersey
    haha ha
     

Share This Page