This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Two-Notes Torpedo.. to buy? Well lets test some shit to decide!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by MEGA DAVE, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. PhilTheBeard

    PhilTheBeard "The Beard"

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cape Coral, Florida
    Oh sick!!! They have two Florida dealer's
     
  2. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Thank you !
    Feel free to send some DI (guitar, bass) if you want me to feed it through my setup.
    Unfornately I only own a JMP-1 for the moment (and a ENGL Blackmore which is for sale, and no cab anymore to take the load), I can't wait to buy a new tube head to use it with the PI-101 !
     
  3. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Just curious TRUIE, how would you use the head in conjunction with the plugin?
     
  4. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
  5. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    so you're going speaker out with each? I can do this with a loadbox and my countryman correct?
     
  6. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  7. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Yeah, I even think you can do this :
    Speaker Out > Countryman > Thru to Loadbox
    ______________________ > Output to DAW

    You just have to check if the Countryman will handle enough power.

    I'll listen to your clip in a few minutes ;)

    EDIT : ok my bad, that's exactly the chain you used on your last clip, with a cab instead of a loadbox :D
     
  8. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Your sample is not bad at all !
    Maybe it could sound a bit more "open" (less mids and a bit more gain).

    Can you upload the dry recording of the 5150 out ?
    So that I'll send it through the Mesa Cab + SM57, if you want to hear how it sounds !!
     
  9. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    It's so weird about the mids as I had them set to 2 hahaha, and even scooped them further in the guitar buss, and the gain was set to 5. I'll upload them here in a minute though
     
  10. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Did you disabled the power amp section on the PI-Free ?
    Or maybe it's just me and the shitty headphones I used at work :D

    Will try my best with the raw amp sound ;)
     
  11. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  12. Djabthrash

    Djabthrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Paris / Montpellier, FRANCE
    Killer !

    Would love to hear some Pantera-ish riffing from the "Vulgar Display Of Power" era, or some Dying Fetus with that tone !

    EDIT : i think it has enough gain (but maybe it could use a tad more presence ?), and mids are fine.
     
  13. Djabthrash

    Djabthrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Paris / Montpellier, FRANCE
    The 412 Marshall in the PI-FREE is definitely V30-loaded, but in the full version (PI-101 WOS or the Torpedo series (VB-101, VM-202, Live, C.A.B)) they also have a 2x12 Marshall loaded with G12T75s.

    Still waiting for a 4x12 with G12T75s, should come soon i hope.
     
  14. electricred

    electricred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can other impulses be loaded into the Two Notes Torpedo or plugins?
     
  15. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    don't think so, but from the sounds of it so far, I have no need for other impulses
     
  16. Djabthrash

    Djabthrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Paris / Montpellier, FRANCE
    yes

    and you can do your own impulses with the Torpedo Capture software (that comes with all the VB-101 and such)
     
  17. Djabthrash

    Djabthrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Paris / Montpellier, FRANCE
    Gave it a shot (starting with my favourite setup : engl 412 V30 cab / Blue Dragonfly Condenser Mic, close-miked, center) :

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15008135/Me...thrash_Megadave5150TorpedoTest_20120412v1.mp3

    There was this weird rumble in the low end (disappearing a lot when moving the mic very close to the grille or very far away, and as closer to the centre as possible), so i set the low cut pretty high (130hz i think).
    Otherwise no EQ besides a 5k-ish boost and a HiCut in my DAW.

    Left the Load Compensation on in the Torpedo VB-101 btw (not sure if i was supposed to leave it, but it didn't sound better without it so i left it on (i use it with my own head)).

    Torpedo Settings :

    [​IMG]


    Gonna try it some other cab/mic setups and also see if the low-end rumble problem is still there. Weird.
     
  18. Djabthrash

    Djabthrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Paris / Montpellier, FRANCE
    Just to be sure... was your head plugged to a cab or a dummy load when you did this ?

    I wanna know if i'm supposed to use the load compensation function or not, that's why.

    EDIT : nevermind... totally skipped the "in between head and speaker" part...
     
  19. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    that low end rumble is a ground frequency, I used x-noise to remove it. I need to get it fixed, the ground on the plug broke so I need a new power chord installed, but it sounds good!
     
  20. Djabthrash

    Djabthrash Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Paris / Montpellier, FRANCE
    Alright !

    Then i guess i was supposed to put x-noise in the DI guitar track before sending the signal to the Torpedo, right ?

    Any good way/plugin to do this in Reaper ?

    Also... isn't the Countryman capable of getting rid of that rumble (with a switch of some sort maybe ?) ?
     

Share This Page