This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

vst2 vs vst3

Discussion in 'Backline' started by dani, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. dani

    dani beat defective

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey everyone,

    almost at a point where i can beta test some plugins, but i'm starting to worry about this now - who here has a vst3 capable host?

    steinberg no longer support vst2, they aren't making their SDK available for it anymore (although i'm sure i still have it somewhere). i assumed this meant that all the hosts support vst3. having just tried reaper, it would appear i was wrong - and they have no plans to support it either.

    this puts me in a bit of a bind now, as i may have to port this back to the earlier SDK.

    so, let me know how important vst2/3 is to you all :)
     
  2. Lon

    Lon smash that.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    reaper supports vst3 just fine for me (i only have the latest slate stuff available in vst3)
     
  3. Red Phoenix

    Red Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    Has steinberg only canceled the SDK of vst2 or can't cubase 7 load vst2 plugins anymore too? I loved the fact that i can sort vst2 plugins in folders on my HDD as i like it and have the same structure in the host. I only used vst3 in cubase for a few compressors because of side chaining. I made the switch to reaper for some time and was a bit pissed by not supporting vst3. But because of the awesome routing capability i don't miss vst3 at the moment. So regarding reaper vst2 is very important to me =D
     
  4. Red Phoenix

    Red Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    sure it is the vst3 version? reaper doesn't show my vst3 plugins in the list. but since i installed reaper i didn't tried it again.
     
  5. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same for me..
     
  6. Lon

    Lon smash that.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    My bad... i just checked my plugin folder again, i thought i had only installed the vst3 version of the virtual bus compressors but there were vst2 versions too, so... seems like vst3 is not supported by reaper.
     
  7. Red Phoenix

    Red Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    too bad..That's what I figured. I guess they only add support when vst2 is totally replaced and everyone is developing vst3 only..
     
  8. Platinum Samples

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There is a VST2 folder inside the VST3 SDK

    Rail
     
  9. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    I'm still using a few vst 2 plugins in Cubase 7.5

    So they must not be supporting the development of VST 2 anymore?
     

Share This Page