This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Watershed Opendisc thingy

Discussion in 'Opeth (Archived)' started by madr0x, Nov 5, 2008.

  1. madr0x

    madr0x Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey dudes, quick question. How does this opendisc thing work? can't find anything on the cd which leads me to think that I'm retarted or that the AUS version dosn't contain it? Maybe both?

    Also, while I'm here, does the 5.1 version of WS suck arse to anyone else or is mine a dud? The GR one sounds great, so does my DM ones but WS sounds rank. The vocals get all fucked up, either WAY to loud or WAY to quiet.

    Cheers
     
  2. αlphaWhore

    αlphaWhore Léase "alfajor"

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Loma del orto
    It should start automatically when the CD runs.
     
  3. madr0x

    madr0x Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It doesn't. nor does it contain anything other then the tracks on the cd. this is the SE version btw(not sure if that maters)

    anyone from AUS here tryed it with there copy?
     
  4. Ozzloaf

    Ozzloaf Art Geek

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,771
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Go into my computer, find the icon of the disc, right click it and select "Run".
     
  5. madr0x

    madr0x Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thers no run, only play. which plays the album
     
  6. αlphaWhore

    αlphaWhore Léase "alfajor"

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Loma del orto
    That's weird. A friend has the SE and he's able to use the OpenDisc feature.
     
  7. madr0x

    madr0x Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yeah, like I've got other cds that have enhanced content and no trobles
     
  8. Meanspark

    Meanspark Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On most enhanced CDs, you cant see the content even on the computer, it's on another layer or something like that. Be sure that real media and flash are correctly installed?
     

Share This Page