This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Which version of cubase do you use?

Discussion in 'Bar' started by Flow Of Time, Oct 30, 2014.

  1. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Elements, Artist or Pro?
     
  2. rapucore

    rapucore i really hate spiders

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    FIN
    Pro, 7.5.
     
  3. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,096
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    This. Last built.
     
  4. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a benefit in using the pro version over, let's say, Elements? I don't need most of the plugins that come with it.
     
  5. rapucore

    rapucore i really hate spiders

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    FIN
  6. varobinson

    varobinson Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Virginia
    Cubase 6 elements. Fine for what I'm doing.
     
  7. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
  8. exoslime

    exoslime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Austria
    Pro 7.5, but i still work in Pro 6.5 all time time
    unfortunatly cant stand the new 7.x version and my workflow and working economics work far better in 6.5 than in 7.5.
     
  9. Flow Of Time

    Flow Of Time Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Seems like Elements would be enough for my needs. I'll probably still end up getting the Pro Version, just to calm my OCD..

    Thanks guys
     
  10. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    6.5 unless I'm on my laptop, which requires 7.5 (MBP Retina, anything after Mountain Lion breaks v6).
     
  11. Fragle

    Fragle Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Germany
    tbh, 48 audio tracks isn't anywhere close to enough as far as i'm concerned....
     
  12. rapucore

    rapucore i really hate spiders

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    FIN
    This. Plus there are so many limitations with Elements that will kill the enjoyment of using Cubase. But each to his own.
     
  13. azistenostora

    azistenostora Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tatooine (aka Milton Keynes)
    Cubase 6 Artist. Does everything I need it for. The only thing that started to annoy me lately is the stupid dongle. I have 3 usb ports on my laptop out of which one is constantly occupied by the stupid dongle.
     
  14. Max Morton

    Max Morton Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UA, Kyiv
    7.5, and I got used to it, but damn I hate it's design comparing to 6.5. Who asked them?:) 7.5 has a few nice little features though (counterbalanced by some really annoying and silly bugs).
     
  15. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    I don't go back to 6 unless I have to.

    There are a handful of projects that don't seem to want to open in 7.5 which is dumbuh.

    Other than that though, I have embraced the 7.5
     
  16. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,096
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hated the new console at first. Now I'm lost without it. Applying settings to one project to another is such a breeze now, copying inserts from track to track, linking only what I need between tracks, routing... Everything has become faster for me.
     
  17. rispsira

    rispsira Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^ yes linking specifics is a nice feature. Im still on 6 though. I had been using the 7th version at my friend/bandmate's house and waited to get used to it before purchasing.
    Ive been using it a lot and everytime i go home to cubase 6 i feel better haha.
    And those bugs in 7... Drove me crazy.
    A lot of nice features though, too bad i didnt click
     
  18. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Wait, am I missing something awesome bout 7.5? Because I honestly hate it mostly for two big reasons:

    1. No input gain control on the mixer itself (this makes gain staging a pain in the ass)

    2. If i have multiple regions highlighted and double-click on one of them to get into the waveform editor, it opens ALL the tracks instead of just the one I've double clicked. This makes it a huge pain in the ass when I'm editing drums and need to exclude hitpoints from the edit selection - I always go to double click a specific file (like you can in 5, 5.5, 6, and 6.5) and it just opens everything instead. Hugely frustrating change in behavior that makes my work take a lot longer.
     
  19. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,096
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    1. It's right there with the Polarity switch and awesome theHP/LP section in the "PRE" section. It's extremely handy, fully automatable and shits.

    [​IMG]

    2. Not sure, I need to investigate. No time right now but I will do when I come back home.

    I rarely use the Edit window for anything else than variaudio tbh. I edit mostly in the project window...
     
  20. Max Morton

    Max Morton Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UA, Kyiv
    Oh yeah, this drives me nuts. Another weird thing is that when manually detecting hitpoints on a track in the waveform editor, somehow it always leaves the last hitpoint inactive.
     

Share This Page