This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

X50 v2.0

Discussion in 'Backline' started by MIAnn, Oct 20, 2013.

  1. slipdisc

    slipdisc New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Folks please be aware that as of tomorrow you'll have exactly one more week to get our introductory pricing on X50 2.0!
     
  2. korbiar

    korbiar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    my mac is at 10.6.8 and I'm running pro tools....
    Will this be available and working for me in the future ?
     
  3. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    Most likely not, i have the sdk for Pro Tools 11 / AAX64
     
  4. Gujukal

    Gujukal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    How many impulses are included in the full version? The demo version only have around 5 impulses :/
     
  5. slipdisc

    slipdisc New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gujukal, There are 28 included in the full version.
     
  6. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    Actually there is 28 impulses in the demo version also ! What os are you on ?
     
  7. Gujukal

    Gujukal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Windows 7, will probably buy it anyway so it doesn't matter :p
     
  8. phisk

    phisk Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    about the "missing" impulses.. there is a scrollbar ;)
     
  9. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Still loving this plugin. I've eliminated 12 plugs from one of my mixes by using it.

    This is like getting a new/faster computer. It's paid for itself just by doing that.

    The latest plugin to go was a delay that I had setup on the lead guitar.
     
  10. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    Pulled the trigger as well.
    onqel, I am trying to register the plugin, but i keep getting an error message telling me to check my email address, which i have ;) Any suggestions? windows 7 64
     
  11. Ericlingus

    Ericlingus Prettiest Hair Around

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    press enter after entering your email address in the registration box.
     
  12. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
  13. indecizo

    indecizo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What's next onqel, x30 update perhaps?
     
  14. Vice//Versa

    Vice//Versa Dude among dudes

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    more than the x30, I'd love to be able to use an updated BOD inside the suite... maybe even team up with Lepou to host lecto and legion within the architecture in a sorta "league of the freeware masters" lol
     
  15. Mooch

    Mooch Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Are you trying to break the internet? :lol:
     
  16. HOFX

    HOFX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you aware you can disable each element in the rack to do exactly this?
     
  17. mikah912

    mikah912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Not exactly. You have to run an instance of X50 in your DAW for maybe the 808 drive, then an instance of Legion for the preamp/head tone, then ANOTHER instance of X50 for poweramp and/or cab sim.
     
  18. Vice//Versa

    Vice//Versa Dude among dudes

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Exactly! I'm not saying it's necessarily realistic in a nearby future (unlike a second IR slot or AAX support) but by including it in the suite it could obviously improve workflow, lower cpu, and also allow for a AAX port of lepou's stuff.
     
  19. mikah912

    mikah912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The only people who figured out the ideal solution to this are Peavey with Revalver. A VST module IN the suite is just amazing.
     
  20. Scottxx

    Scottxx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes, that's awsome and it shows that a developer can think in the user needs.
     

Share This Page