Like I said earlier good year, not great. A lot of very good releases, but not too many relative to other years that have the potential to be great. The following is my top 10 limited to progressive rock only, and studio albums:
1 - My Brother the Wind - Once There Was a Time When Time and Space Were One
2 - Bjørn Riis - Lullabies in a Car Crash
3 - Jeff Green Project - Elder Creek
4 - Moraine - Groundswell
5 - Umphrey's McGee - Similar Skin
6 - Pinkroom - Unloved Toy
7 - Karfagen - Magician's Theater
8 - Opeth - Pale Communion
9 - IQ - The Road of Bones
10 - Lazuli - Tant que l'herbe est grasse
Here are some others that made the first cut but not the final 10:
Gong - I See You
Kaukasus - I
Pineapple Thief - Magnolia
Djam Karet - Regenerator 3017
Mostly Autumn - Dressed in Voices
Steve Unruh - Music From Air
Three Seasons - Grow
Kenso - Uchi Naru Koe Ni Kaikiseyo
Trioscapes - Digital Dream Sequence
Camera - Remember I Was Carbon Dioxide
Cheeto's Magazine - Boiling Fowls
Vanden Plas - Chronicles of the Immortals
Cosmograf - Capacitor
Synaesthesia - Synaesthesia
Crippled Black Phoenix - White Light Generator
Swans - To Be Kind
Monomyth - Further
3rd Ear Experience - Incredible Good Fortune
Poil - Brossaklitt
Sonar - Static Motion
Anton Roolaart - The Plight of Lady Oona
Lee Abraham - Distant Days
Happy Family - Minimal Gods
Tin Spirits - Scorched
Cellar and Point - Ambit